Personal information:

Name :Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Born :7 July 1981 (age 30)

Born Place :Ranchi, Bihar (now in Jharkhand), India

Nickname :Mahi

Height :5 ft 9 in (1.75 m)

Batting style :Right-hand batsman

Bowling style :Right-hand medium

Mahendra Singh Dhoni is an Indian cricketer and the current captain of the Indian national cricket team. He made his One Day International (ODI) debut in December 2004 against Bangladesh, and a year later played his first Test, this time against Sri Lanka.

Under his captaincy, India won the 2007 ICC World T20, CB Series of 2007–08, the Border-Gavaskar Trophy in 2008 and 2010 against Australia 2–0 and 2011 World Cup. His Test, ODI record is best among all the Indian captains to date. He also captained Chennai Super Kings to victory in the recent 2011 IPL and in the Champions League. He is now captain of India in all three forms of the game and also led the team to their first ever bilateral ODI series wins in Sri Lanka and New Zealand. Under Dhoni's captaincy India became the first team after a gap of more than 20 years to whitewash Australia in a Test series. Dhoni also led the Indian team to the number one position in ICC rankings in Test cricket for the first time. Dhoni has also been the recipient of many awards including the ICC ODI Player of the Year award in 2008 and 2009 (the first Indian player to achieve this feat), the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award and the Padma Shri, India's fourth highest civilian honour in 2009. In 2009 Dhoni topped the list of world’s top 10 earning cricketers compiled by Forbes.[1] He was named as the captain of ICC World Test and ICC ODI teams for 2009. In the final of the 2011 Cricket World Cup, he hit 91 not out of just 79 balls to lead India to victory. For his outstanding batting in the final, he was awarded as the man of the match. The TIME magazine added him in its "Time 100" list of 100 most influential people of 2011.[2] According to the SportsPro magazine Dhoni is 10th most valuable brand in field of sports worldwide and number 1 among all Asian superstars.

International information of Dhoni:
(National side India)

Test debut (cap 251) :2 December 2005 v Sri Lanka

Last Test :17 November 2011 v West Indies

ODI debut (cap 158) :23 December 2004 v Bangladesh

Last ODI :25 October 2011 v England

T20I debut (cap 2) :1 December 2006 v South Africa

Last T20I :29 October 2011 v England

Career statistics of Mahi:

Competition Test :ODI FC LA

Matches 62 :196 103 253

Runs scored :3,242 6,497 5,404 8,500

Batting average :37.69 51.15 36.26 50.29

100s/50s :4/23 7/43 7/37 13/54

Top score :148 183* 148 183*

Balls bowled :78 12 108 39

Wickets :0 1 0 2

Bowling average : 14.00 18.00

5 wickets in innings :

10 wickets in match :

Best bowling : 1/14 1/14

Catches/stumpings :176/26 187/61 284/45 257/76

Source: Cricinfo, 13 November 2010

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More

Design by Free WordPress Themes | Bloggerized by Lasantha - Premium Blogger Themes | ewa network review